Sesame Essential Oil Carrier Oil
Usher Compounding Pharmacy

Sesame Essential Oil Carrier Oil

Regular price $3.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Tax included.
Oil: Sesame Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum

Pant part: Seed

Extraction: Roasting & pressing.

Aroma: Sesame oil tends to carry a strong, sweet, nutty scent.

Category: Carrier

Note: Base

Traditionally used in Ayurvedic medicine for relaxation and massage, sesame oil is a carrier oil, which means it can be used to dilute the 100% pure essential oils. Carrier oils are known to have rather neutral scents so as not to detract from the essential oil’s aroma. While sesame blends well with many different oils, one thing that separates sesame oil from other carrier oils is that it does carry a strong scent itself. Sesame is slightly thicker than many other carrier oils, and absorbs well into the skin - making it a good option for those seeking to use our essential oils topically. Sesame oil is high in vitamin E, which is known for its skincare benefits. In addition to this, sesame oil is good at penetrating into the skin, making it a good option for massage oil or moisturiser blends.
Hair care is another use for this oil - its deep, moisturising properties make for a good addition to conditioners and hair oil. It also helps with the management of dandruff, and as it’s rich in faiity acids, can also assist with hair growth as well.

Blends well with: Lavender, Roman chamomile, eucalyptus, rosemary.

Blend ideas:

Aches and Pains Blend 1: Rosemary, juniper berry, lavender, (carrier oil).
Arthritis Blend 2: Roman chamomile, black pepper, (carrier oil).
Chronic Fatigue Blend 1: Bergamot, grapefuit, ylang ylang, (carrier oil).
Muscle Blend 2: Ginger, black pepper, peppermint, eucalyptus, (carrier oil).